On March 6, an event devoted to the memory of professor Petros Hovhannisyan, as well as the presentation of the 7th volume of the “Works” by Nikoghayos Adonts took place at YSU 6th building hall. Colleagues, family members and students of former head of chair of the Armenian History came to pay a tribute to the memory of the professor.
The event was attended by YSU rector Aram Simonyan, the dean of YSU Faculty of History Edik Minasyan, director of NAS RA Institute of History, Ashot Melkonyan and others. The representatives of Gevorgyan Seminary of Holy Etchmiadzin were also present at the meeting. “I first met Petros Hovhannisyan in this hall, in 1972 when he was still a PhD student”.
He was a bright personality, lecturer, partner, who was appreciated and respected by all without exception. The professor was able to deliver his profound knowledge to his students in an excellent way. He was the one who revealed the valuable works of the Armenian great armenologist, Nikoghayos Adonts. Unfortunately, he is not with us, at the presentation of the 7th volume of the "Works” —said Aram Simonyan.
Edik Minasyan presented the professor's life and work, stressing that the well-known historian, the most respected lecturer and honest citizens would always remain in our hearts. “The professor taught different courses: "History of the Armenian people", "History of the Armenian communities", "History of Diaspora ", "Source Studies", etc at different faculties of YSU. He combined pedagogical and scientific-creative activities, as well as edited and published a number of valuable books. Petros Hovhannisyan had a great input in the field of bibliography too,"—noted the dean of the faculty.
Then, the acting head of the chair of History, Professor Artak Movsisyan presented the 7th volume of “Works” edited by the efforts of the late Petros Hovahnnisyan which was published by YSU Publishing House. “We have been friends for about 26 years. He was not just a brilliant scientist and teacher, but also a person whose contribution to the education of generations is truly priceless,”—said Artak Movsisyan.
After the speeches, colleagues and relatives of Petros Hovhannisyan told interesting stories and episodes from the life of the professor.