On February 24, on the eve of the 150th anniversary of Commander Andranik, academic session on “The eternal life and activities of the Armenian Commander” took place, which was organized by YSU faculty of History.
First deputy mayor of Yerevan Kamo Areyan, YSU vice-rector Ruben Markosyan, Head of the Institute of History NAS RA Ashot Melkonyan, faculty deans, lecturers, students of YSU were present at the session.  The report of the Dean of the Faculty of History, doctor in historical sciences, professor Edik Minasyan was on the life and struggle of the Commander. He spoke about the liberation struggle carried on by Andranik Ozanyan. “The Commander began his liberation struggle for the life and belief of the nation. He was a caring father, a soldier and a revenger. His struggle was against the danger of annihilation. Passions of Andranik were the love towards the nation and hatred towards the enemy. He did not serve for any regime, he served only for his ideas, conscience and his nation. The aim of Andranik was to form an independent Armenian state”,-mentioned E. Minasyan. Then he represented Commander’s four phases of national liberation struggle.
The next report was delivered by Candidate of historical sciences, professor Petros Hovhannisyan. The report was on “Commander Andranik in my Father’s Memories”. “My father Hovhannes Hovhannisyan wrote down his memories, who served in the army, which was under the command of Andranik. My father served in Yerznka regiment, and his memories were on the fate of the regiment. His memories were named “The fate of our regiment””,-added P. Hovhannisyan.
Doctor in historical sciences, professor Ashot Nersisyan spoke about the activities of Andranik in the struggle of hajduks, his sound judgment and struggle. At the end of the academic session a discussion was opened between the presents and the reporters.