THE GENOCIDE OF MARAGHA was a planned genocide by Azerbaijan in the villages of Maragha and Margushavan (Leninavan) of Martakert region of Nagorno-Karabakh, which took place on April 10, 1992 and continued till May 10th. Divisions of the Azerbaijani army after the rocket and artillery bombardment, vehicles attacked the village accompanied by 20 armored, burned and destroyed it, killed 57 people and captured 53 civilians. On May 10, the Azerbaijani army attacked again and completely destroyed the village of Maragha, and then the village of Margushavan, 13 civilians were taken hostages. 300 people from 4644 residents of the community founded the village Nor Maragha, and most of the population emigrated to different regions of Armenia, Russia and other CIS countries. Most of the hostages were kept in the houses of individuals, which is prohibited by the Geneva Convention on Civilian Persons in Time of War (1949).
Many crimes committed in Maragha were filmed and the relevant documents were compiled. The process of compiling the documentation was also attended by a member of the British House of Lords deputy speaker Caroline Cox. Movies indicate that people were treated in barbaric way, both before and after death.
This suggests that there were mass grave and repeated facts of violations of human rights in Maragha. On April 10, 2002 Supreme Council  issued a statement which said: “Strongly condemning the bloody events of Maragha, NKR Supreme Council re-affirms that they were not dictated by military necessity and are part of the anti-Armenian policy of Azerbaijan”.
Addressing to the international community, the UN, its Supreme Assembly, to OSCE and the Minsk Group, as well as to the Council of Europe, NKR calls attention to the undeniable fact of mass violence committed against the Armenian population of Maragha and taking into account the norms of international Law, demands to condemn and recognized it as an act of genocide committed by the Republic of Azerbaijan against the Armenian people.
Armenian citizens killed on April 10, 1992 in Maragha by the Azerbaijani regular army units.